The ‘small print’

Terms and conditions and Privacy Notice

Terms and Conditions:

We reserve the right to refuse an enrolment.

Fees are termly and in advance. You will receive a payment request a week before the end of the current term and we require payment no later than the last day of term.

Half a terms notice MUST be given if a student intends to leave or six weeks fees must be paid in lieu of notice  This is because we need to know exact numbers for every session so we are able to schedule and plan effectively in advance.

Fees are non-refundable if a student leaves during  the term or is absent for any reason.

We reserve the right to alter the curriculum arrangements and staffing without notice should the need arise.

You must inform us of any specific information which is not included on the application form, but which applies to your child.

We regret that any child arriving with a serious medical condition not previously reported, or which requires regular staff supervision, may not be allowed to attend the class.

We accept students on the assumption that they are in good health.

We do not accept responsibility for loss of monies, clothing, personal effects or properties of any kind at the venue where the sessions are running.

Personal information collected from you is subject to our privacy policy (below)

PRIVACY NOTICE:

About Primo Music

The Primo School of Music (Primo Music) is the independent music education business of Tim Riley MA, AC ABRSM (Piano). Our address is Insole Court, 55 Fairwater Road, Llandaff, Cardiff, CF5 2LN.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number A8312622) to act as a controller of your personal information in full compliance with current EU General Data Processing Regulations.

How is your data collected?

We collect basic personal data about our clients and students mainly via our website using enquiry/booking forms.  This information is supplemented by written communications (eg email), financial interactions and note taking. This information may include your name, address, email address, date of birth, bank details, any medical conditions or SEN and ongoing academic records.  We may also need to record, film and/or photograph clients, students and associates.

We also hold information about students’ musical education including lesson plans and observations, progress, objectives, exam results and reports.

We also collect information about our associates which may additionally include education details and qualifications and employment history.

How is your data used?

We process personal information to enable us to provide tuition to students, to organise workshops, concerts and other events, to promote our services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our associates.  We will not collect any data from you that we do not need.

We will only use personal data you have provided us for the purposes for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.  

Every reasonable effort is made to ensure the information processed by Primo Music is safe and secure at all times.  We value your privacy, and under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal data.

How is your data shared?

Some information is passed on to Associate Tutors who work with you and also may be shared with the following third party organisations as needed:

Accounting Software company/Accountant

Bank

Email campaign company

Examination board

No other third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide it.

How long do you keep data?

We will generally keep your data for a minimum of 6 years, after your child ceases to be a pupil at Primo Music. After which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained.  If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

Your rights & responsibilities under data protection law

You have a legal right to know what data we hold about you because, fundamentally, it is your data. If you want to know exactly what personal data Primo Music holds about you, you can ask by emailing Tim Riley at info@primoschoolofmusic.com.

These requests must be in writing and may take up to 1 month to respond to. Whilst we will try to respond swiftly and in full, legislation also allows Primo Music to not provide complete responses to requests which would require ‘disproportionate effort’ to respond to – so please bear this in mind when discussing your request with us.

You have the right to request that your data is amended or deleted at any time.  You also have the responsibility for ensuring the data we hold is accurate and current. More information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk

 

What if I want to make a complaint?

Whilst we would hope to resolve any requests to your satisfaction, if you are unhappy with the way we have acted or you have been treated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to the personal data we hold about you.

 

Changes to this policy

This privacy notice will be periodically reviewed and updated where necessary.  Current students will be informed accordingly and the latest version will be available on our website.